9670 Baldwin Street, Whitby, ON L0B 1A0
For Sale
1 day on Market
MLS® E13164646
1 / 20
Overview
Active
Country Charm with City Convenience! This beautifully updated home offers the warmth and tranquility of rural living without sacrificing access to everyday essentials. Lovingly maintained by the original owner/builder, this inviting property showcases tasteful updates, including new flooring throughout, updated kitchen counters, and refreshed cupboards, while still leaving room for your own personal touch. Perfect for first-time buyers or a small family looking to settle into a peaceful, community-oriented setting. Thoughtfully designed for convenience, the home features a spacious primary bedroom on the main level, along with a main floor laundry room offering direct access to the side yard. Interior access from the house to the large 1.5 car garage offers room for both storage and the car! The Spacious basement features a large recreation room complete with a classic pool table, along with a workshop and ample storage space. With impressive 8-foot ceilings, this space offers incredible potential for future customization and additional living space. Step outside to enjoy the privacy of a large lot framed by mature 12-15' hedges, creating a serene outdoor retreat ideal for relaxing, entertaining, or family gatherings. A rare opportunity to enjoy the best of both worlds - Country Charm and City Convenience.
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2.0
Area
1,750 sqft
Lot Size
0.5 acres
Type
Detached
Property Details
Year BuiltNot Disclosed
CityWhitby
Postal CodeL0B1A0
Lot Dimensions87.00 × 268.00 ft
Parking7 spaces
Interior Features
Heat: Forced Air
Heat Source: Gas
Cooling: None
Style: 2-Storey
Exterior & Land
Sewer: Septic
Construction: Cedar
Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Utilities & Services
Heat SourceGas
SewerSeptic
9670 Baldwin Street, Whitby, ON L0B 1A0
Purchase Calculator
$789,900.00
$165,879.00
⚙️ Rate
Your mortgage interest rate can either be Fixed for the term or Variable.
4.70%
🧾 Amortization
30 years
Scenario Options
First-time Buyer
Newly Built
Insured Prefer
💸 Rental Income
🏠 Home Expenses
$900.00
100%
$400.00
📉 Taxes
🛠️ Maintenance
⚡ Utilities etc.
🛠️ Maintenance
⚡ Utilities etc.
Total Monthly Cost
⚙️
0
/month
Principal & interest
Home expenses
Other expenses
Rental income
- Monthly Mortgage$0.00
- Home Expenses$0.00
- Other Expenses$0.00
- Rental Income$0.00
Mortgage Amount
$0.00
Closing Costs
$0.00
Mortgage Payment$0.00
Net Mortgage$0.00
Interest paid over term$0.00
Balance end of Term$0.00
Effective Amortization30 Years
Property Location
9670 Baldwin Street, Whitby, ON L0B 1A0
You May Also Like
Similar Properties in Whitby
12
Listed 175 days ago
$789,000
1.3 Acres
• Listed by ROSEMOUNT REALTY AND ASSOCIATES LTD.
12
Listed 59 days ago
$789,000
1.3 Acres
• Listed by ROSEMOUNT REALTY AND ASSOCIATES LTD.
20
Listed 82 days ago
$860,000
• Listed by THE GUARDIAN HOME REALTY INC.
1
Listed 74 days ago
$629,999
10.1 Acres
• Listed by CENTURY 21 LEADING EDGE REALTY INC.
5
Listed 3 days ago
$599,999
10.1 Acres
• Listed by CENTURY 21 LEADING EDGE REALTY INC.
Top 5% RE/MAX Ontario
AT
Aman Toor
RE/MAX Realty Specialists Inc.
Rural & Farm Property Expert
Available Now
Meet Your Agent
Aman Toor
Rural & Agricultural Property Specialist — RE/MAX
With over 10 years navigating Ontario's farm and acreage market, Aman brings real data, deep county knowledge, and no-nonsense negotiation to every deal. From 5-acre hobby farms to 500-acre agricultural estates — he's done it all across Dufferin, Simcoe, Grey, Caledon, and beyond.
10+
Years in Rural RE
500+
Properties Sold
98%
Find Properties Across Ontario
Browse farm, acreage, and rural listings — select any area to start
Most Active
→
Peel
Premium farms & estates
257 listings
Gentleman Farms
→
York
Estates & country acreage
567 listings
Rural Estates
→
Halton
Acreage near the city
400 listings
🚜
143
🌻
345
🌲
375
🌿
272
🦆
237
🍎
156
🏞
213
💧
559
🏙
97
🐄
184